top of page
[…] • Jul 31
  • 8 min read

Whether you are resurfacing an eight‑lane track, rebuilding a baseball/softball infield, or converting tennis courts to post‑tension concrete, Texas law treats most of these upgrades as “public works.” That designation triggers Professional Engineer (PE) involvement long before the first scraper or paver arrives on‑site. Below is a practical guide you can share with facility managers, athletic directors, and procurement staff so they know exactly when stamped civil drawings are legally required.


What Counts as a “Public Work” in Texas?:


Texas Government Code § 2252.031 defines a public work as “the construction, alteration, or repair of a public building or the construction or completion of a public work.” In practical terms, that broad language captures almost every capital‑improvement project undertaken by a school district, municipality, college district, county, or other political subdivision—especially athletic and recreation facilities that sit on public land and are paid for with taxpayer